Skip to main content

Housing, associations, and homeowner surveys

Community Association Statistics

Explore the statistics and surveys behind common interest communities in the United States and how they shape the housing landscape.

13 sources

The latest figures

CIC Stats at a Glance

New construction

How Are New Homes Being Built?

Explore annual sales, HOA share, completed single-family houses, and housing starts. Focus or tap any point to see its year and exact value.

Houses Sold

United States · 2009–2025

  • All Houses678,000
  • In an HOA538,000
  • Outside an HOA140,000
Houses SoldFocus a point to hear its year and exact value.0411,000822,00020092013201720212025All houses · 2009: 375,000All houses · 2010: 323,000All houses · 2011: 306,000All houses · 2012: 368,000All houses · 2013: 429,000All houses · 2014: 437,000All houses · 2015: 501,000All houses · 2016: 561,000All houses · 2017: 613,000All houses · 2018: 617,000All houses · 2019: 683,000All houses · 2020: 822,000All houses · 2021: 771,000All houses · 2022: 641,000All houses · 2023: 666,000All houses · 2024: 686,000All houses · 2025: 678,000In a homeowners’ association · 2009: 233,000In a homeowners’ association · 2010: 206,000In a homeowners’ association · 2011: 203,000In a homeowners’ association · 2012: 257,000In a homeowners’ association · 2013: 316,000In a homeowners’ association · 2014: 323,000In a homeowners’ association · 2015: 368,000In a homeowners’ association · 2016: 411,000In a homeowners’ association · 2017: 457,000In a homeowners’ association · 2018: 472,000In a homeowners’ association · 2019: 509,000In a homeowners’ association · 2020: 652,000In a homeowners’ association · 2021: 606,000In a homeowners’ association · 2022: 508,000In a homeowners’ association · 2023: 541,000In a homeowners’ association · 2024: 558,000In a homeowners’ association · 2025: 538,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2009: 141,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2010: 117,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2011: 103,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2012: 111,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2013: 114,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2014: 114,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2015: 133,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2016: 150,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2017: 156,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2018: 145,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2019: 173,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2020: 170,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2021: 165,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2022: 132,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2023: 125,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2024: 129,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2025: 140,000

HOA Share

United States · 2009–2025

  • In an HOA79%
  • Outside an HOA21%
HOA ShareFocus a point to hear its year and exact value.0%40.5%81%20092013201720212025In a homeowners’ association · 2009: 62%In a homeowners’ association · 2010: 64%In a homeowners’ association · 2011: 66%In a homeowners’ association · 2012: 70%In a homeowners’ association · 2013: 73%In a homeowners’ association · 2014: 74%In a homeowners’ association · 2015: 73%In a homeowners’ association · 2016: 73%In a homeowners’ association · 2017: 75%In a homeowners’ association · 2018: 77%In a homeowners’ association · 2019: 75%In a homeowners’ association · 2020: 79%In a homeowners’ association · 2021: 79%In a homeowners’ association · 2022: 79%In a homeowners’ association · 2023: 81%In a homeowners’ association · 2024: 81%In a homeowners’ association · 2025: 79%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2009: 38%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2010: 36%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2011: 34%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2012: 30%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2013: 27%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2014: 26%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2015: 27%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2016: 27%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2017: 25%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2018: 23%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2019: 25%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2020: 21%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2021: 21%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2022: 21%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2023: 19%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2024: 19%Not in a homeowners’ association · 2025: 21%

Houses Completed

United States · 2009–2025

  • All Houses1,005,000
  • In an HOA644,000
  • Outside an HOA361,000
Houses CompletedFocus a point to hear its year and exact value.0511,0001,022,00020092013201720212025All houses · 2009: 520,000All houses · 2010: 496,000All houses · 2011: 447,000All houses · 2012: 483,000All houses · 2013: 569,000All houses · 2014: 620,000All houses · 2015: 648,000All houses · 2016: 738,000All houses · 2017: 795,000All houses · 2018: 840,000All houses · 2019: 903,000All houses · 2020: 912,000All houses · 2021: 970,000All houses · 2022: 1,022,000All houses · 2023: 999,000All houses · 2024: 1,019,000All houses · 2025: 1,005,000In a homeowners’ association · 2009: 241,000In a homeowners’ association · 2010: 246,000In a homeowners’ association · 2011: 219,000In a homeowners’ association · 2012: 259,000In a homeowners’ association · 2013: 328,000In a homeowners’ association · 2014: 367,000In a homeowners’ association · 2015: 390,000In a homeowners’ association · 2016: 437,000In a homeowners’ association · 2017: 487,000In a homeowners’ association · 2018: 535,000In a homeowners’ association · 2019: 558,000In a homeowners’ association · 2020: 593,000In a homeowners’ association · 2021: 649,000In a homeowners’ association · 2022: 675,000In a homeowners’ association · 2023: 646,000In a homeowners’ association · 2024: 677,000In a homeowners’ association · 2025: 644,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2009: 279,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2010: 250,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2011: 228,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2012: 224,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2013: 242,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2014: 253,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2015: 258,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2016: 301,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2017: 308,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2018: 306,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2019: 346,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2020: 318,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2021: 321,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2022: 347,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2023: 353,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2024: 341,000Not in a homeowners’ association · 2025: 361,000

U.S. Housing Starts

United States · 2000–2025 · New Homes Started per Year

  • All New Homes1,356,000
U.S. Housing StartsFocus a point to hear its year and exact value.01,036,5002,073,00020002006201320192025Housing Starts · 2000: 1,573,000Housing Starts · 2001: 1,601,000Housing Starts · 2002: 1,710,000Housing Starts · 2003: 1,854,000Housing Starts · 2004: 1,950,000Housing Starts · 2005: 2,073,000Housing Starts · 2006: 1,812,000Housing Starts · 2007: 1,342,000Housing Starts · 2008: 900,000Housing Starts · 2009: 554,000Housing Starts · 2010: 586,000Housing Starts · 2011: 612,000Housing Starts · 2012: 784,000Housing Starts · 2013: 928,000Housing Starts · 2014: 1,000,000Housing Starts · 2015: 1,107,000Housing Starts · 2016: 1,177,000Housing Starts · 2017: 1,205,000Housing Starts · 2018: 1,247,000Housing Starts · 2019: 1,292,000Housing Starts · 2020: 1,394,000Housing Starts · 2021: 1,603,000Housing Starts · 2022: 1,550,000Housing Starts · 2023: 1,421,000Housing Starts · 2024: 1,370,000Housing Starts · 2025: 1,356,000

Yearly average of monthly, seasonally adjusted rates. Latest month, August 2026: 1,275,000 a year. Source: FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (series HOUST), retrieved 09/25/26.

Census includes detached homes and qualifying attached homes, such as townhouses. Attached homes must have a ground-to-roof separating wall, no home above or below, and separate heating, cooling and utility facilities. Census Single-Family Definition

Required fees

What Do Homeowners Pay?

Explore required homeowners’ association and condominium fees. The median includes owner-occupied homes that pay a required fee.

Census housing data

What Types of Homes Do Americans Occupy?

Census estimates group occupied homes by the number of units in each structure.

Occupied Housing Units (by Units and Structure)

United States · Occupied housing units

Counts and reported shares are shown from the Census dataset.

About the HOA-by-type breakdown. The available Census series reports HOA membership for new single-family houses as a whole, but it does not split that HOA share by structure type. The chart above shows the closest available real type breakdown: occupied housing units by units in structure.

Additional Census Detail: Housing Type by Year Built and Occupants by Age, Sex, and Structure

Housing Units by Structure Type and Year Built

ACS PUMS estimates. Each year-built column is retained from the supplied dataset.

Housing units by structure type and year built, ACS PUMS
2 apartments1,521,623325,639444,167454,659583,555462,789321,653314,772259,06310,6463,444
3–4 apartments1,173,209299,484444,634566,2941,036,688942,626602,646591,322386,99716,0673,911
5–9 apartments695,236195,031356,816607,2271,187,8611,203,724779,662760,317522,06721,8255,915
10–19 apartments447,002143,748299,235605,0881,079,1611,112,514737,136844,486674,81225,1196,030
20–49 apartments648,089165,891287,734520,108860,079754,711531,429676,891748,80527,5346,845
50 or more apartments790,289228,678471,467945,7381,343,2881,084,983766,3141,316,2461,918,40078,95815,619
All housing units16,926,9596,471,56613,767,53814,213,94820,421,92618,526,65817,438,68019,674,03513,635,449801,964269,118
Boat, RV, van, etc.20,6262,4702,1644,53213,95815,68125,19937,16834,8434,6053,186
Mobile home or trailer64,40129,545121,460430,8181,457,1711,665,2162,013,5061,310,376801,18257,38922,692
One-family house attached1,074,651382,376555,695546,1691,166,7581,513,8161,082,4021,473,237942,31964,72622,544
One-family house detached10,491,8334,698,70410,784,1669,533,31511,693,4079,770,59810,578,73312,349,2207,346,961495,095178,932

Occupants by Age Band, Sex, and Structure Type

ACS PUMS estimates. Rows preserve the series and age-band values in the supplied dataset.

Occupants by age band, sex, and structure type, ACS PUMS
2 apartments · Female1,082,4222,625,5781,287,016
2 apartments · Male1,153,6052,534,4201,022,217
3–4 apartments · Female1,312,6033,436,1441,364,107
3–4 apartments · Male1,358,7183,209,0991,023,578
5–9 apartments · Female1,211,1533,481,8781,297,380
5–9 apartments · Male1,279,0093,230,449957,074
10–19 apartments · Female998,7363,227,0331,110,569
10–19 apartments · Male1,044,5973,132,200851,124
20–49 apartments · Female697,0872,426,8781,272,170
20–49 apartments · Male699,0242,428,472910,426
50 or more apartments · Female877,4353,699,2962,555,258
50 or more apartments · Male951,9083,589,5561,678,818
All structure types · all sexes73,222,104154,193,58596,717,197
Boat, RV, van, etc. · Female21,53058,63851,950
Boat, RV, van, etc. · Male25,47664,73779,518
Mobile home or trailer · Female1,864,7553,649,8982,682,849
Mobile home or trailer · Male1,992,7473,818,2642,462,136
One-family house attached · Female2,210,3825,186,2773,258,622
One-family house attached · Male2,306,0894,791,6072,359,820
One-family house detached · Female25,407,18849,470,89736,706,379
One-family house detached · Male26,727,64050,132,26433,786,186

Historical Census Workbooks and Graphics

Open the linked workbook titles for the original Census materials and supporting charts.

National and state estimates

Community Association Statistics

FCAR Tableau Dashboard 2025 (2024–2025 Edition)

Foundation Research · Community Association Fact Book

FCAR is the research arm of CAI. See our CAI Report Card for CAI's political action committees.

National Totals

FCAR Over Time

Every point is an FCAR national estimate (1970 to 2025), from the FCAR Statistical Reviews, Fact Books and dashboards. Hover or tab to any point for its exact value and source.

Communities

FCAR 1970 to 2025: 24 Data Points

National total, 1970 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
  • 2021 to 2025
1970 to 2025
Communities, 1970 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.0187K373KZoomAt RightZoomBelow1970 to 2000 Compressed1970198019902000200520102015202020251970: 10,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 11980: 36,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 11990: 130,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12000: 222,500 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12002: 240,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12004: 260,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12006: 286,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12008: 300,800 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12010: 311,600 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12011: 317,200 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12012: 323,600 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12013: 328,500 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12014: 333,600 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12015: 338,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12016: 342,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12017: 344,500 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12018: 347,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12019: 351,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12020: 355,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12021: 358,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12022: 362,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12023: 365,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12024: 369,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12025: 373,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 1
2021 to 2025 ZoomNot From Zero
Communities, 2021 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.355.3K365.5K375.7K20212022202320242025Axis does not start at zeroAxis does not start at zero2021: 358,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12022: 362,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12023: 365,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12024: 369,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12025: 373,000 associations, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 1

Homes in Associations

FCAR 1970 to 2025: 24 Data Points

National total, 1970 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
  • 2021 to 2025
1970 to 2025
Homes in Associations, 1970 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.014.8M29.6MZoomAt RightZoomBelow1970 to 2000 Compressed1970198019902000200520102015202020251970: 0.7 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 11980: 3.6 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 11990: 11.6 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12000: 17.8 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12002: 19.2 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12004: 20.8 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12006: 23.1 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12008: 24.1 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12010: 24.8 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12011: 25.4 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12012: 25.9 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12013: 26.3 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12014: 26.7 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12015: 26.2 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12016: 26.3 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12017: 26.6 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12018: 26.9 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12019: 27.2 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12020: 27.5 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12021: 27.7 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12022: 28.0 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12023: 28.2 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12024: 28.8 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12025: 29.6 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 1
2021 to 2025 ZoomNot From Zero
Homes in Associations, 2021 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.27.36M28.65M29.94M20212022202320242025Axis does not start at zeroAxis does not start at zero2021: 27.7 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12022: 28.0 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12023: 28.2 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12024: 28.8 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12025: 29.6 million homes, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 1

Residents

FCAR 1970 to 2025: 24 Data Points

National total, 1970 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
  • 2021 to 2025
1970 to 2025
Residents, 1970 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.039M78.1MZoomAt RightZoomBelow1970 to 2000 Compressed1970198019902000200520102015202020251970: 2.1 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 11980: 9.6 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 11990: 29.6 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12000: 45.2 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12002: 48.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12004: 51.8 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12006: 57.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12008: 59.5 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12010: 62.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12011: 62.7 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12012: 63.4 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12013: 65.7 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12014: 66.7 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12015: 68.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12016: 69.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12017: 70.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12018: 73.5 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12019: 73.9 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12020: 74.1 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12021: 74.2 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12022: 75.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12023: 75.5 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12024: 77.1 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12025: 78.1 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 1
2021 to 2025 ZoomNot From Zero
Residents, 2021 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.73.5M76.15M78.8M20212022202320242025Axis does not start at zeroAxis does not start at zero2021: 74.2 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12022: 75.0 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12023: 75.5 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12024: 77.1 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 12025: 78.1 million residents, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 1

Annual Assessments

FCAR 2019 to 2025: 5 Data Points

National total, 2019 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
Annual Assessments, 2019 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.$0$62.1B$124.2B20192020202120222023202420252019: $96 billion, estimate. Source: 2019-2020 Statistical Review, page 3 (data for 2019)2021: $102.1 billion, estimate. Source: FCAR Fact Book 2022 (2021-2022 Edition)2023: $110 billion, estimate. Source: FCAR Fact Book 2023 (2022-2023 Edition)2024: $120.9 billion, estimate. Source: 2024 Statistical Review, page 32025: $124.2 billion, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 3

Reserve Contributions

FCAR 2019 to 2025: 5 Data Points

National total, 2019 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
Reserve Contributions, 2019 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.$0$15.6B$31.1B20192020202120222023202420252019: $27.4 billion, estimate. Source: 2019-2020 Statistical Review, page 3 (data for 2019)2021: $25.5 billion, estimate. Source: FCAR Fact Book 2022 (2021-2022 Edition)2023: $27.5 billion, estimate. Source: FCAR Fact Book 2023 (2022-2023 Edition)2024: $30.2 billion, estimate. Source: 2024 Statistical Review, page 32025: $31.1 billion, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 3

Board and Committee Members

FCAR 2019 to 2025: 5 Data Points

National total, 2019 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
Board and Committee Members, 2019 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.01.3M2.6M20192020202120222023202420252019: 2,400,000 people, estimate. Source: 2019-2020 Statistical Review, page 3 (data for 2019)2021: 2,499,600 people, estimate. Source: FCAR Fact Book 2022 (2021-2022 Edition)2023: 2,500,300 people, estimate. Source: FCAR Fact Book 2023 (2022-2023 Edition)2024: 2,500,000 people, estimate. Source: 2024 Statistical Review, page 32025: 2,555,000 people, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 3

Value of Volunteer Time

FCAR 2019 to 2025: 3 Data Points

National total, 2019 to 2025

  • FCAR Estimate
  • Years Without an Estimate
Value of Volunteer Time, 2019 to 2025Focus a point to hear its year, exact value and source.$0$1.8B$3.6B20192020202120222023202420252019: $2.328 billion, estimate. Source: 2019-2020 Statistical Review, page 3 (data for 2019)2024: $3.4 billion, estimate. Source: 2024 Statistical Review, page 32025: $3.6 billion, estimate. Source: 2025 Statistical Review, page 3

Source: FCAR Statistical Review (Foundation for Community Association Research), 2020, 2024 and 2025 editions. Foundation Research · Community Association Fact Book

CIC Statistics by Jurisdiction

2024-2025 Edition · 51 jurisdictions

FCAR, a nonprofit run by the Community Associations Institute, publishes these as estimates and notes that totals may not add up.

Search or sort the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Community association statistics by jurisdiction, 2024-2025 edition
Alabama2,80097,193−1.23%2,016,4484.82%5,108,4684.84%34.71$4,322.843.44%25.00%
Alaska80024,355−0.34%274,5748.87%733,4069.00%30.44$4,301.563.33%25.00%
Arizona10,300873,641−1.13%2,850,37730.65%7,431,34430.63%84.82$4,374.483.42%25.00%
Arkansas90026,270−0.92%1,216,2072.16%3,067,7322.15%29.19$4,336.943.48%25.00%
California51,7004,912,087+0.03%13,550,58636.25%38,965,19337.18%95.01$4,364.673.42%25.00%
Colorado11,8001,007,487−1.19%2,384,58442.25%5,877,61043.69%85.38$4,345.753.42%25.00%
Connecticut5,200181,928+0.00%1,433,63512.69%3,617,17613.19%34.99$4,366.923.42%25.00%
Delaware1,30040,072−0.70%402,3349.96%1,031,8909.88%30.82$4,362.793.43%25.00%
District of Columbia1,40048,653−0.20%326,97014.88%678,97215.61%34.75$4,333.523.40%25.00%
Florida50,6004,337,290+11.83%8,826,39449.14%22,610,72648.13%85.72$4,328.673.42%25.00%
Georgia11,400858,600−0.80%4,092,46720.98%11,029,22721.09%75.32$4,346.893.42%25.00%
Hawaii1,800117,571+15.34%494,82723.76%1,435,13824.18%65.32$4,343.993.43%25.00%
Idaho3,000134,179+0.32%717,15118.71%1,964,72618.53%44.73$4,340.663.41%25.00%
Illinois19,8501,693,881+13.14%5,056,36033.50%12,549,68935.23%85.33$4,348.13.42%25.00%
Indiana5,250342,447−0.32%2,726,48912.56%6,862,19912.82%65.23$4,349.933.42%25.00%
Iowa2,600119,257−0.56%1,330,9958.96%3,207,0049.20%45.87$4,315.523.42%25.00%
Kansas1,70060,058−0.97%1,175,2945.11%2,940,5465.27%35.33$4,362.793.42%25.00%
Kentucky2,400108,441−1.00%1,828,6805.93%4,526,1546.01%45.18$4,329.323.42%25.00%
Louisiana2,20064,863−0.83%1,816,9023.57%4,573,7493.63%29.48$4,340.763.43%25.00%
Maine1,80054,299−0.99%605,3388.97%1,395,7229.10%30.17$4,304.983.39%25.00%
Maryland7,300403,680+0.35%2,375,98416.99%6,180,25317.54%55.3$4,341.623.41%25.00%
Massachusetts11,700646,566+0.04%2,797,77623.11%7,001,39924.08%55.26$4,344.493.42%25.00%
Michigan8,750570,526−0.36%4,089,79413.95%10,037,26114.40%65.2$4,351.63.42%25.00%
Minnesota8,050607,485−0.46%2,322,19026.16%5,737,91527.26%75.46$4,338.353.41%25.00%
Mississippi90028,134−0.81%1,148,3402.45%2,939,6902.45%31.26$4,352.163.33%25.00%
Missouri5,800379,031−0.07%2,521,83215.03%6,196,15615.46%65.35$4,341.83.41%25.00%
Montana2,00061,907−0.60%464,07213.34%1,132,81213.42%30.95$4,315.343.42%25.00%
Nebraska1,20041,363−0.96%803,1575.15%1,978,3795.41%34.47$4,340.073.46%25.00%
Nevada3,850487,252−0.29%1,198,35640.66%3,194,17641.01%126.56$4,380.43.42%25.00%
New Hampshire2,300104,869−0.63%557,22018.82%1,402,05419.26%45.6$4,355.033.41%25.00%
New Jersey7,300549,000+0.58%3,516,97815.61%9,290,84116.21%75.21$4,353.263.42%25.00%
New Mexico1,50051,402+0.17%848,2186.06%2,114,3716.20%34.27$4,309.823.44%25.00%
New York14,6001,322,410−5.29%7,774,30817.01%19,571,21617.86%90.58$4,337.433.42%25.00%
North Carolina15,2001,144,465−1.26%4,299,26626.62%10,835,49126.73%75.29$4,348.163.42%25.00%
North Dakota70019,988−0.99%331,4816.03%783,9266.38%28.55$4,356.893.40%25.00%
Ohio8,850665,875−0.15%4,878,20613.65%11,785,93514.08%75.24$4,351.263.42%25.00%
Oklahoma1,80063,399−0.98%1,573,1804.03%4,053,8244.05%35.22$4,337.723.41%25.00%
Oregon4,200232,020+0.22%1,726,34013.44%4,233,35813.87%55.24$4,3463.42%25.00%
Pennsylvania7,200542,112+0.00%5,294,06510.24%12,961,68310.54%75.29$4,348.183.42%25.00%
Rhode Island1,20036,271−0.61%446,6888.12%1,095,9628.39%30.23$4,314.523.37%25.00%
South Carolina7,600574,819−0.96%2,136,08026.91%5,373,55526.41%75.63$4,328.593.42%25.00%
South Dakota60017,384−1.05%368,3004.72%919,3184.79%28.97$4,331.543.41%25.00%
Tennessee5,500304,880−0.19%2,846,68410.71%7,126,48910.73%55.43$4,331.113.42%25.00%
Texas23,5002,251,913+0.35%11,087,70820.31%30,503,30121.00%95.83$4,327.563.42%25.00%
Utah3,800209,891−0.05%1,129,66018.58%3,417,73419.25%55.23$4,346.663.42%25.00%
Vermont1,30045,581−1.08%277,09016.45%647,46416.68%35.06$4,307.153.43%25.00%
Virginia9,300794,105−0.09%3,380,60723.49%8,715,69823.76%85.39$4,345.373.42%25.00%
Washington11,000939,694−0.52%3,079,95330.51%7,812,88031.72%85.43$4,343.383.42%25.00%
West Virginia1,00029,895−0.49%736,3414.06%1,770,0714.07%29.9$4,314.813.47%25.00%
Wisconsin5,700314,878−0.47%2,491,12112.64%5,910,95513.21%55.24$4,346.093.42%25.00%
Wyoming70021,291−1.46%243,3218.75%584,0578.90%30.42$4,367.033.46%25.00%

Colorado registrations

Colorado DORA Registration Snapshot

Colorado is home to thousands of condos and HOAs. Search Colorado associations actively registered with DORA. See Colorado complaint figures.

At year-end 2025 · Colorado DORA HOA Information & Resource Center

Respondent perspectives

Surveys

Explore survey responses, Colorado DORA’s graphics, and the reference studies collected here.

What Do Owners Say?

Colorado DORA DRE survey results.

Colorado DORA HOA Survey: Satisfaction

Self-selected respondents who answered the HOA satisfaction question in the Colorado DORA HOA survey

08/03/23 – 04/01/24 · Colorado survey

Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies

Colorado DORA HOA Survey: Which of the Following Challenges Have You Experienced?

Challenge counts are mentions from 1,710 self-selected Participant respondents to the Colorado DORA HOA survey.

08/03/23 – 04/01/24 · Colorado survey

Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies

Counts from the survey's coded responses, which differ from the survey tool's summary view.

Challenge counts are from the codified responses of 1,710 Participant respondents, 08/03/23-03/20/24.

Colorado DORA HOA Survey: What Type of Community Do You Live In or Work With Professionally?

Self-selected respondents to the Colorado DORA HOA survey who answered “What Type of Community do you Live In or Work with Professionally?”

08/03/23 – 04/01/24 · Colorado survey

Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies

Colorado DORA HOA Survey: How Do You and Your HOA Typically Communicate?

Self-selected respondents to the Colorado DORA HOA survey who answered “How do you and your HOA typically communicate?”

08/03/23 – 04/01/24 · Colorado survey

Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies

2024 Board Meetings Survey: Does Your Association Publish a Schedule of Board Meetings?

Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “Does your association publish a schedule of board meetings?”

2024 · Respondent-reported community locations

Condo Connection

2024 Board Meetings Survey: How Many Board Meetings Does Your Association Typically Conduct Every Year?

Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “How many board meetings does your association typically conduct every year?”

2024 · Respondent-reported community locations

Condo Connection

2024 Board Meetings Survey: Does Your Association Conduct All Regular and Special Board Meetings As Open Meetings for Owners to Attend?

Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “Does your association conduct all regular and special board meetings as open meetings for owners to attend?”

2024 · Respondent-reported community locations

Condo Connection

2024 Board Meetings Survey: How Would You Classify the Level to Which Your Board Encourages Homeowner Feedback and Participation?

Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “How would you classify the level to which your board encourages homeowner feedback and participation?”

2024 · Respondent-reported community locations

Condo Connection

CINC Client Research: Expected Reliable AI Email Relief

Respondents to the 2026 CINC client research survey from community management and customer support roles; the report states 546 completed study responses but does not state an item-specific response base

2026 · Geography not stated in report

Study sample: 546 · CINC Systems

Board meeting survey responses and state complaint records cover different groups and years.

Board Survey
55 of 136Board Meeting Schedule Not Published
Board Survey
49 of 136Meetings Not Open to Owners
South Carolina Complaints
601Meeting Issues in Complaints
Colorado Complaints
102Meeting Issues in Complaints
Colorado DORA Survey
487Respondents with Meeting Concerns
Chart Data and Notes

The two board survey questions have separate response counts. South Carolina complaints raised 601 meeting issues: 203 regular meetings, 336 notices of board actions, and 62 rights to attend or vote. One complaint can raise several issues. Colorado complaints raised 102 meeting issues: 56 in 2023 and 46 in 2024. The DORA survey count is 487 respondents who checked problems with meetings. The board survey figures come from two questions with separate groups of 136 respondents.

Meeting Measures

Separate sources and units
MeasurePeriodCount
Board Meeting Schedule Not Published202455 of 136
Meetings Not Open to Owners202449 of 136
Meeting Issues in South Carolina Complaints2018–2025601
Meeting Issues in Colorado Complaints2023–2024102
Respondents with Meeting Concerns2023–2024487

Colorado Concerns and Complaints

The Colorado DORA DRE survey ran from 08/03/23 to 03/20/24. Each row pairs a survey concern with the matching complaint category, in parentheses. Complaints were submitted in 2023 and 2024.

Colorado DORA Survey
1,502Respondents with a Concern
Colorado Complaints
2,032Issues Raised in Complaints
Colorado DORA Survey
881Covenant Enforcement Concerns
Colorado Complaints
124Covenant Enforcement Complaints

Concern and Complaint Topic Shares

SurveyComplaints

Blue: percent of 1,502 survey respondents who checked each concern. Green: percent of 2,032 complaint issues in each category.

Improper or inconsistent enforcement of covenants(Improper/Selective Enforcement Of Covenants)
881 respondents58.7%
124 complaint issues6.1%
Poor communication between homeowners and HOA Board(Communication With Homeowners/Board)
867 respondents57.7%
376 complaint issues18.5%
Failure to perform maintenance, repairs or construction(Not Performing Maintenance/Repairs/Construction Defects)
623 respondents41.5%
204 complaint issues10.0%
Homeowners or HOA Board not following governing documents(Not Following Governing Documents)
607 respondents40.4%
115 complaint issues5.7%
Landscaping (or xeriscaping) problems(Xeriscaping/Landscaping)
568 respondents37.8%
17 complaint issues0.8%
Problems with meetings (timing, facilitation, access, etc)(Meetings)
487 respondents32.4%
102 complaint issues5.0%
Excessive fees or assessments(Excessive Assessments, Fees, Or Fines/Collections/Foreclosure)
457 respondents30.4%
163 complaint issues8.0%
Problems related to accounting or finances(Accounting/Finances)
454 respondents30.2%
141 complaint issues6.9%
Harassment, retaliation or intimidation(Harassment/Retaliation/Intimidation)
430 respondents28.6%
139 complaint issues6.8%
Issues with regulatory compliance, registration or health and safety(Regulatory Compliance, Registration & Health And Safety + Regulatory Compliance & Registration + Health & Safety/Security)
389 respondents25.9%
191 complaint issues9.4%
Issues with elections or voting(Elections And Voting)
372 respondents24.8%
58 complaint issues2.9%
Other (please specify)(No direct complaint topic)
350 respondents23.3%
Not Matched
Parking related issues(Parking)
333 respondents22.2%
21 complaint issues1.0%
Failure to produce records(Failure To Produce Records)
322 respondents21.4%
99 complaint issues4.9%
Discrimination(Discrimination)
187 respondents12.5%
45 complaint issues2.2%
Theft, fraud, deception or misappropriation(Diversion/Theft/Fraud/Misappropriation/Deception)
166 respondents11.1%
76 complaint issues3.7%
Chart Data and Notes

Survey counts are respondents who checked each concern. Colorado complaints raised 2,032 issues across the published categories in 2023 and 2024. One complaint can raise several issues. Some survey concerns have no direct complaint category, including Other. Bars use a 0–60% scale.

Comparison Bases
Different units; figures are not combined
MeasurePeriodCount
Respondents with a Concern2023–20241,502 people
Issues Raised in Complaints2023–20242,032 complaint issues
2023 Colorado DORA HOA Survey results (1)
2023 Colorado DORA HOA Survey results (1) · Survey responses
2023 Colorado DORA HOA Survey results (2)
2023 Colorado DORA HOA Survey results (2) · Survey responses
2023 Colorado DORA HOA Survey results (3)
2023 Colorado DORA HOA Survey results (3) · Survey responses
Homeowner Satisfaction - 2023 Colorado DORA Survey
Homeowner Satisfaction - 2023 Colorado DORA Survey · Survey responses

Assorted Surveys

These references are not sponsored by CAI and/or FCAR. CAI (the Community Associations Institute, a business trade group) created FCAR (the Foundation for Community Association Research) in 1975. The organizations are headquartered in the same building on the same floor. As with other industry-sponsored surveys, consider the possibility of industry sponsorship bias.

Sources and Methods

Each dataset keeps its stated population, period, unit, and limitations. Dataset titles link to their source materials; displayed dates use MM/DD/YY.

Colorado DORA source materials: Colorado Division of Real Estate HOA Center; HOA Task Force Final Report; DORA Annual Reports on the Condo Connection Drive.

Original Census materials: New Single-Family Houses Sold: Annual Data; ACS Occupied Housing Characteristics (2022).

Statistics datasets, periods, populations, and retrieval dates
2024 Board Meetings Survey: Does Your Association Conduct All Regular and Special Board Meetings As Open Meetings for Owners to Attend?2024Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “Does your association conduct all regular and special board meetings as open meetings for owners to attend?”09/06/26
2024 Board Meetings Survey: Does Your Association Publish a Schedule of Board Meetings?2024Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “Does your association publish a schedule of board meetings?”09/06/26
2024 Board Meetings Survey: How Many Board Meetings Does Your Association Typically Conduct Every Year?2024Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “How many board meetings does your association typically conduct every year?”09/06/26
2024 Board Meetings Survey: How Would You Classify the Level to Which Your Board Encourages Homeowner Feedback and Participation?2024Self-selected respondents to the Condo Connection 2024 Community Association Board Meetings Survey who answered “How would you classify the level to which your board encourages homeowner feedback and participation?”09/06/26
CINC Client Research: Expected Reliable AI Email Relief2026Respondents to the 2026 CINC client research survey from community management and customer support roles; the report states 546 completed study responses but does not state an item-specific response base09/05/26
Colorado Active CIC Management Arrangement Shares by Community Type2024Active common interest community registrations reported by the Colorado Division of Real Estate03/10/25
Colorado Active CIC Registrations by Management Arrangement2025Active common interest community registrations reported by the Colorado Division of Real Estate09/25/26
Colorado DORA HOA Survey: How Do You and Your HOA Typically Communicate?08/03/23 – 04/01/24Self-selected respondents to the Colorado DORA HOA survey who answered “How do you and your HOA typically communicate?”09/06/26
Colorado DORA HOA Survey: Satisfaction08/03/23 – 04/01/24Self-selected respondents who answered the HOA satisfaction question in the Colorado DORA HOA survey09/06/26
Colorado DORA HOA Survey: What Type of Community Do You Live In or Work With Professionally?08/03/23 – 04/01/24Self-selected respondents to the Colorado DORA HOA survey who answered “What Type of Community do you Live In or Work with Professionally?”09/06/26
Colorado DORA HOA Survey: Which of the Following Challenges Have You Experienced?08/03/23 – 04/01/24Challenge counts are mentions from 1,710 self-selected Participant respondents to the Colorado DORA HOA survey.09/06/26
FCAR All Occupied Homes2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Annual Assessments2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Assessment Per Home2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Associations2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Board And Committee Volunteers2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Homes In Associations2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Homes Per Association2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Reserve Funds2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Reserve Funds As A Share Of Assessments2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Residents In Associations2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Share Of Homes In Associations2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Share Of Residents In Associations2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Total Jurisdiction Population2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
FCAR Volunteers As A Share Of Residents2024–2025Community associations in 50 states and District of ColumbiaNot stated
Housing Units by Structure Type and Year Built2021Housing units in the United States09/22/22
Median Monthly HOA or Condominium Fee by Mortgage Status2024Owner-occupied housing units with a required homeowners’ association and/or condominium fee paid09/06/26
New Single-Family Houses Completed by HOA Membership2025New single-family houses completed09/06/26
New Single-Family Houses Sold by HOA Membership2025New single-family houses sold09/06/26
Occupants by Age Band, Sex, and Structure Type2021People in occupied housing units in the United States09/22/22
Occupied Housing Units by Units in Structure2024Occupied housing units09/06/26
Owner-Occupied Housing Units by Required HOA or Condominium Fee Status2024Owner-occupied housing units09/06/26
Share of New Single-Family Houses Sold by HOA Membership2025New single-family houses sold09/06/26
U.S. Housing Starts2000–2025New privately-owned housing units started; yearly average of monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates09/25/26

34 dataset records are included in the source index.

Search Condo Connection

Search here and keep your place. Use ↗ beside a result to open it in a new tab.

Loading search…