ENFORCEMENT
[…] This means that penalties for violating rules, restrictions and covenants must be reasonable. Courts are likely to reject penalties that do not suit the offensiveness and/or harm of a particular violation. If you believe a $1,000 fine is a reasonable penalty for leaving a rubbish bin on the curb overnight, think again.
A bewildered homeowner posted HOA hit us with an absurdly large fine. I don't know what to do to the r/HOA subreddit a few days ago. The monetary penalty? $6,000 for garbage cans that weren’t hidden well enough.
This HOA is located in North Carolina. § 47F-3-107.1 requires:
Due process (including notice and an opportunity to be heard)
If it is decided that a fine should be imposed, a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) may be imposed for the violation and without further hearing, for each day more than five days after the decision that the violation occurs.
Colorado regulates CIC monetary penalties via § 38-33.3-209.5:
Learn about HB22-1137 (effective August 9, 2022)